Army Logo ASA M&RA Seal
THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE ARMY
Manpower & Reserve Affairs
Strategic Plan

FORCE MANAGEMENT, MANPOWER & RESOURCES

Military Personnel, Mr. Retherford

 
Dale A. Ormond
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army
(Force Management, Manpower and Resources)
Assistant Secretary of the Army
(Manpower and Reserve Affairs)


(Download Bio - bio)

Mr. Ormond assumed the duties of Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Force Management, Manpower and Resources) in October 2014. Mr. Ormond provides both Secretariat-level oversight of policy and supervision for development and employment of the Army's total force structure (Soldiers, civilians and contractors). Mr. Ormond's portfolio includes developing and implementing policy and programs for military force structure planning and manpower requirements (Active Duty, Army Reserve and National Guard) through the Total Army Analysis process. Mr. Ormond also provides oversight of the U.S. Army Manpower Analysis Agency.


From February 2012 to September 2014, Mr. Ormond served as the Director of the U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command. As Director, Mr. Ormond oversaw a command budget of more than $6.2 billion and led a highly skilled technical workforce encompassing a broad range of scientific and engineering disciplines that enabled the development of integrated systems for the Soldier.


From December 2011 to February 2012, Mr. Ormond served as Deputy to the Commanding General, U.S. Army Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. Mr. Ormond received broad direction from the commanding general, who commanded 18 subordinate organizations, direct reporting units and activities as well as exercising direct authority over eight U.S Army Training and Doctrine Command Centers of Excellence. Mr. Ormond acted as the principal executive overseeing the Combined Arms Center actions that facilitated its role as the intellectual center of the Army and the engine of change for the U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command.


Mr. Ormond was selected for the Senior Executive Service in July 2004. From July 2004 to July 2008, he served as the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Elimination of Chemical Weapons), where he provided executive level policy and oversight of the Chemical Demilitarization Program, for the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)/Army Acquisition Executive. His responsibilities included oversight of the planning, programming, budgeting and execution of U.S Chemical Weapons Destruction Program and the safe, environmentally compliant, and cost effective operations of our chemical weapons destruction plants to meet our international treaty obligations for elimination of all chemical weapons. In addition, he engaged directly with key stakeholders such as Congress, state and local governments, regulators and the public to ensure clear, consistent communication of key Army messages. As an additional duty, during the period of January 2007 to January 2008, he served as the Acting Director, U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency , where he managed a $1.5 billion annual budget and had line management authority and responsibility for the operation of three chemical weapon storage depots, four chemical weapon storage activities and five operational chemical weapons destruction facilities. As an additional duty, during the period from February 2008 to June 2008, Mr Ormond served as the Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Policy and Procurement, where he was responsible for Army contracting and acquisition policy.


CAREER CHRONOLOGY:

  • July 2004 - July 2008: Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Elimination of Chemical Weapons)
  • Mar 2002 - Jul 2004: Army's Site Project Manager, Tooele Chemical Agent Disposal Facility, Tooele, UT
  • Jun 1995 - Mar 2002: Senior Transuranic, Mixed, and Hazardous Waste Program Manager, Department of Energy Savannah River Site, Aiken, SC
  • Jan 1995 - May 1995: Nuclear Safety Engineer, Department of Energy Headquarters, Office of the Liaison to the Defense Nuclear Facility's Safety Board, Washington, D.C.
  • Jun 1993 - Jan 1995: Consultant, Nuclear Waste Disposal, BDM Federal, Germantown, MD
  • Apr 1990 - Jun 1993: Intelligence Analyst, Naval Intelligence Command, Washington, D.C.
  • Apr 1987 - Apr 1990: Nuclear Division and Watch Officer, USS Sturgeon (SSN-637)

COLLEGE:

  • MS, Environmental Systems Engineering, Clemson University, 1998
  • BS, English, U.S. Naval Academy, 1985

CERTIFICATIONS:

  • DoD Acquisition Level III in Program Management, Oct 2003

 
back to fmmr overview